Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site
feature.

When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

We also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfill the gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the “Do we use ‘cookies’?” section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the “How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?” section below. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and ‘members-only’ content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our e-mail list and receive e-mail communications from us.
  1. Collection of Information & Use Thereof
    1. Personal Information Collection.
      1. General Practice. It is The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com’s policy to respect and protect the privacy of visitors to The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com’s Web site. Accordingly, The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com DO NOT extract without permission personal information about its visitors or their computer at any time while on The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com’s Web site. The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com will, however, analyze information about our visitors as a group to make our Web site better, but visitors are not individually identified when we do this.
      2. Collection and Use of Personal Information.The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com will collect personal information such as names, home addresses, e-mail addresses, age, etc., but only when a visitor voluntarily gives it to us in the process of ordering subscriptions to The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com newsletters, entering contests or sweepstakes, or registering with The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com Web site. This information is used internally by The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com to fulfill your requests and for marketing and research purposes. The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com will NOT sell, rent or give a visitor’s personal information to any third party unless The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com ask for and receive the visitor’s permission at the time the personal information is collected. The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com do however, share aggregate information about the users of The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com’s Web site with our advertisers, business partners, sponsors and certain others. As m entioned above, this aggregate information is used to develop, improve and customize The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com’s Web site to better serve visitors to our Web site. Where The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com’s information collection activities involve children, The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com provide special privacy protections. Please review this policy at our link The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com’s Children’s Privacy Policy. We will use outside shipping companies to ship orders placed on our Web site and credit card processing companies to bill users for goods and services purchased on our Web site. These companies will not retain, share, store or use any of our users’ personal information for secondary purposes. We partner with other parties to provide specific services which are available on our Web site. When a user signs up for these services, we will share the user’s name or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services to the user. Such third parties are not permitted to use such personal information except for the purpose of providing these services.
  2. Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?
    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term “outside parties” does not include The Nerdel Company. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
  3. Correspondence & Monthly Newsletters
    1. Automated E-mail and E-Mail Newsletters.The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com use automated e-mail systems to e-mail monthly newsletters and to collect and answer correspondence from our visitors.
    2. Editing Information; Unsubscribing from Web site.The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com try to make it easy for visitors to contact The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com.com and we provide easy instructions on our Web site on how you can either edit information previously given (such as your address) or remove yourself from automated messages generated by The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com. Should you have a technical problem doing this please contact HelpDesk@Nerdel.com
  4. Cookies
    1. Do we use “cookies”? Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our
      behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

      You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or
      Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have
      access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting
      customer service.

    2. Cookies Used and Defined.The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com use “cookie” technology to enhance a visitor’s online experience by making it easier to navigate through our Web site or to make an activity work better. Cookies are small pieces of information or files that a Web site puts on a computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow a computer to “remember” information from our Web site for future use. The use of cookies is an industry standard and is practiced by most major Web sites.
    3. Cookies Not Used to Collect or Record Personally Identifiable Information.The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com DO NOT use cookies to collect or record personally identifiable information about visitors to The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com. The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com use information collected by cookies to learn about our visitors’ preferences, so that we can make our Web site better. The information is about our visitors as a whole, not about individuals.
  5. Electronic Postcards
    Visitors to The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com can send electronic postcards to their friends. In order to do this visitors are asked to provide only their first name and their friend’s first name and e-mail address, all of which are deleted once the postcard is sent.
  6. Requests For Feedback
    The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com may request feedback from visitors regarding an activity or piece of content on the Nerdel.com web site. Feedback is used for internal purposes only, and any personally identifiable information that is accidentally submitted is deleted.
  7. Advertisements & Links
    1. Third Party Advertisements and/or Links.Nerdel.com may include advertisements and/or links to Web sites operated by third parties that are not sponsors and are not affiliated with The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com. The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com try to make sure that when there are links off The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com Web site, they are working and lead visitors to interesting, fun and informative areas. However, it is hard to guarantee what exactly is presented on other sites or where links elsewhere may lead. The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com are not responsible for the content, practices, or information provided or requested on Web sites operated by third parties. Further, advertisements on and links to or from Nerdel.com do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval by The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com of the content, policies, practices or products or services offered on these Web sites. Nerdel.com will
      always mark advertisements as advertisements.
    2. Advisory Regarding Privacy Policies of Third Party Web sites. Parents/guardians should check each Web site’s privacy policy and terms of use in order to understand their policies and practices regarding the collection and use of personally identifiable information. The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com also suggest that parents/guardians review the privacy policies of all Web sites that their children visit, including those Web sites linking to or from The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com Web sites. Information provided to those Web sites will be subject to the privacy policy posted at that Web site. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).
  8. Security
    The importance of security for all personally identifiable information associated with Nerdel.com visitors is of utmost concern to us. The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com exercise great care and implement a variety of technologies to make The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com Web site as secure as possible against unauthorized access and to protect the information visitors choose to provide to us. The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com periodically review and update these measures. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent (100%) secure. As a result, while The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com strive to protect a visitor’s personal information, The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or from our online products or services, and a visitor does so at his/her own risk. The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com use the industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption when credit card information is transmitted to us.
  9. Review & Deletion of Personal Information
    You may review and delete your personally identifiable information contained in The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com’s records at any time. If you would like to review or delete this information,
    please contact us at:

    The Nerdel Company , LLC.
    Attn: Online Privacy
    1000 West McNab Road
    Pompano Beach, Florida 33069
    or
    onlineprivacy@Nerdel.com

  10. How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us for your shopping account?
    To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the “My Account” section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production. To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the “My Account” section of our shopping area and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.
  11. Questions, Suggestions & Comments
    We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.Please contact us at
    onlineprivacy@Nerdel.com or write to us at:

    The Nerdel Company, LLC.,
    Legal Deparment,
    1000 West McNab Road,
    Pompano Beach, Florida 33069
    with any questions regarding The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com’s privacy policy.

  12. NOTICE TO ALL CHILDREN
    Never provide any information about yourself on the Internet without your parent’s/guardian’s permission. Please read The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com’s Parental Consent Policy (see below) with your parents/guardians before you go any further. The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com require your parents’/guardian’s written permission for children under thirteen (13) to register at Nerdel.com or to provide us with certain information required to get The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com Newsletter, order subscriptions or enter certain clubs etc. on The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com Web sites.
  13. The Nerdel Company & Nerdel.Com’s Parental Consent Policy
    The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com are committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com
    will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent.
  14. IMPORTANT NOTICE TO CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF THIRTEEN (13)
    1. Requirement for Submitting Parental Consent Form Before Use of Web Site.
      Prior to providing any personally identifiable information (your name, email address, address, phone number etc.), either by placing an order for merchandise, setting up a Nerdel.com account,
      entering a contest or sweepstakes (if eligible), or participating in any other activity offered through the Nerdel.com site, children under the age of thirteen (13) must have a
      “Parent” or “Legal Guardian” give us consent as we explain in our The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com Children’s Privacy Policy link.
    2. Use of Web site and Collection and Use of Information After Parental Consent Given.
      If parental consent has been given, The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com will only collect and use personal information (e.g., email address, mailing address, payment method and details)
      to the extent necessary to administer the requested activity. For example, the information will be used: 1. To process and fulfill orders for subscriptions; 2. To send The Nerdel Company and
      Nerdel.com Newsletter or other pertinent information by email; and 3. To notify winners of contests and sweepstakes (if children under thirteen (13) were eligible). Information collected
      may also be used by The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com for internal review purposes in aggregate.
    3. Disclosure of Information Collected From Children Under the Age of Thirteen (13) to Third Parties.
      The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com will not disclose information collected from children under the age of thirteen (13) (or from adults for that matter) to third parties unless indicated
      otherwise or in special cases where The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com have reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who
      may be causing injury to or interference (whether intentionally or unintentionally) with The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com’s rights or property or anyone else who may be harmed by such
      actions or if required by law.
    4. Parental Monitoring and Control Tools.
      The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com recommend that parents/guardians monitor and supervise the online activities of their children and to consider using parental control tools available which
      can prevent children from disclosing their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission.
    5. Parental Review of Privacy Policies for All Web Sites Linking to The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com Web Sites.
      The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com also suggest that parents/guardians review the privacy policies of all Web sites that their children visit, including those Web sites linking to or from
      The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com Web sites. Information provided to those Web sites will be subject to the privacy policy posted at that Web site. The fact that another Web site has
      established a link to or from The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com Web site is not an endorsement of that Web site’s privacy policy by The Nerdel Company and Nerdel.com.
    6. Collection and Use of Information for Children Under the Age of Thirteen (13) for Contests, Sweepstakes or Other Activities.
      In the event children under the age of thirteen (13) are eligible, with parental consent, to participate in contests, sweepstakes or other activities offered through our site, we will only
      collect and use information (e.g., email address, mailing address, name, age) to the extent that it is necessary to administer the activity. We will never require that a child disclose more
      information than is necessary to participate in an activity as a condition of participation.
  15. Changes to our policy
    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last
    modified on April 27, 2010.
  16. Online Policy Only
    This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.
  17. Terms and Conditions
    Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.
  18. Your consent
    By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.